Www.courts.ca.gov
[…] It involved Civil Code section 1780, subdivision (e), which authorizes an award of reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing defendant if the trial court finds that “the plaintiff’s prosecution of the action was not in good faith.” The issue there was whether a subjective or objective test governed the determination of good faith. (Corbett, supra, 119 Cal.App.4th at pp. 920-921.) In holding that a subjective test applied, the court pointed out that this subjective test also applied in determining whether to award expenses under section 128.5 that a party incurred because of an opposing party’s “bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.” (§ 128.5, subd. (a); Corbett, supra, 119 Cal.App.4th at pp. 921-923.) The court further observed that “good faith” had uniformly been construed to require a subjective test involving a factual inquiry into the actor’s actual state of mind. (Corbett, supra, 119 Cal.App.4th at p. 923.)