Www.courts.ca.gov
[…] Code, § 6601, subd. (a)(2) posed factual question reviewed on appeal for substantial evidence]; Alpha Mechanical, Heating & Air Conditioning, Inc. v. Travelers Cas. & Sur. Co. of America (2005) 133 Cal.App.4th 1319. 1338-1339 [penalty assessments under Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7108.5 and Civil Code, § 3260 based on lack of a “ ‘good faith’ ” or “ ‘bona fide’ ” dispute involves personal qualities and a factual inquiry into subjective state of mind].)
Corbett v. Howard Dodge, Inc. (2004) 119 Cal.App.4th 915 (Corbett) is particularly pertinent here. It involved Civil Code section 1780, subdivision (e), which authorizes an award of reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing defendant if the trial court finds that “the plaintiff’s prosecution of the action was not in good faith.” The issue there was whether a subjective or objective test governed the determination of good faith.