Www.courts.ca.gov
[…] (Brown v. Superior Court (1949) 34 Cal.2d 559, 564; accord, Cates Construction, Inc. v. Talbot Partners (1999) 21 Cal.4th 28, 43.)
[11] The Fourth Amendment provides that “[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.” (Italics added.)
Penal Code section 2600 provides, in relevant part, “A person sentenced to imprisonment in a state prison may during that period of confinement be deprived of such rights, and only such rights, as is reasonably related to legitimate penological interests.” (Italics added.)
[12] “ ‘ “A mistake of fact” is where a person understands the facts to be other than they are; whereas a “mistake of law” is where a person knows the facts as they really are, but has a mistaken belief as to the legal consequences of those facts.’ [Citations.]” (People v.