Child Abuse and Neglect in Connecticut
[…] Updating case law means checking to see if the cases are still good law. You can contact your local law librarian to learn about the tools available to you to update cases.

Kruger v. Grauer, 173 Conn. App. 539, 552-553, 164 A.3d 764, 772-773 (2017). "Despite the presumption that legislative action is not in derogation of the common law, we conclude, that ? 17a-101e(b) expresses a clear legislative intent to abrogate the absolute immunity that the common law may have afforded to individuals who report child abuse to the department."

"Section 17a-101e(b) provides in relevant part that "[a]ny person...[who] in good faith makes ...the report pursuant to [section]...17a-103 shall be immune from any liability, civil or criminal, which might otherwise be incurred or imposed and shall have the same immunity with respect to any judicial proceeding which results from such report..." (Emphasis added.)

Doe v. Stephen Flanigan and City of Waterbury, Superior Court, Judicial District of Waterbury, No. CV09-5015462S (July 18, 2017) (64 CLR 842)."