That justice may prevail this document has been filed to ...
[…] Forchion was justified in believing that he would have some legal protection, as nearly half of the medical marijuana states do accept other state’s registry ID cards.

SUBPOINT V

N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5A.(1) AND 2C:35-5B(10)(A) ARE UNCONSTI-TUTIONAL ON THE GROUNDS OF “MEDICAL NECESSITY” OR THE DEFENDANT IS EXEMPT FROM PROSECUTION DUE TO “MEDICAL NECESSITY”; THE INDICTMENT MUST BE DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE

N.J.S.A. 2C:3-2 (Necessity) provides:

13

a. Necessity. Conduct which would otherwise be an offense is justifiable by reason of necessity to the extent permitted by law and as to which neither the code nor other statutory law defining offense provides exceptions or defenses dealing with the specific situation involved and a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed does not otherwise plainly appear.

b. Other justifications in general. Conduct which would otherwise be an offense is justifiable by reason of any defense of justification provided by

law for which neither the code nor other statutory law defining the

offense provides exceptions or defenses

dealing with the specific situation

involved and a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed does not otherwise plainly appear.

Mr. Forchion (a medical marijuana patient suffering from bone cancer diagnosed in 2001) uses marijuana for medical reasons with a valid California Medical Marijuana card permitting such medical use. (Da39).