STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS - State Bar of …
[…] law, at least not without a cautionary instruction. The failure to get the pay stubs

admitted was an act of neglect by Mr. Horton¡¯s defense attorney.

Frankly, one of the things that nobody argued, but was pointed out to me

by the law clerk, is that Mrs. Horton was in the courtroom, or in the courthouse, at

the time of trial, there was a reference made that she was sequestered, she could

have testified to vouch for her pay stubs and she wasn¡¯t asked to. And, so, this

Court agrees that there probably should be a new trial.

2

MCL 770.1 provides:

The judge of a court in which the trial of an offense is held may grant a

new trial to the defendant for any cause for which by law a new trial may be

granted, or when it appears to the court that justice has not been done, and on the

terms or conditions as the court directs.

3

MCR 6.431(B) provides:

(continued¡­)

-2-

justice,¡¯ grant the defendant¡¯s motion for a new trial.¡± People v Lemmon, 456 Mich 625, 634635; 576 NW2d 129 (1998).

As we stated in People v Jones, 236 Mich App 396, 404; 600 NW2d 652 (1999), we