TRIBAL AND STATE JURISDICTION
[…] Reina, 495 U.S. 676 (1990). Duro held that Tribal courts do not have criminal jurisdiction over non-member Indians. The language overturns Duro by defining powers of Tribal self-government to include the “inherent power of Indian Tribes” to “exercise jurisdiction over all Indians.” For an analysis of the “Duro fix,” especially its language recognizing the “inherent power” of Tribes to recognize criminal jurisdiction over all Indians, see Gould, supra note 44.

[109] 541 U.S. at 198.

[110] For example, criminal nonsupport is a misdemeanor offense in Tribes operating under CFR codes. 25 C.F.R. § 11.425 governing Courts of Indians Offenses provides the following: “A person commits a misdemeanor if he or she persistently fails to provide support which he or she can provide and which he or she knows he or she is legally obligated to provide to the spouse, child, or other dependent.”

[111] See State v. Zaman, 252 Ariz. Adv. Rep. 49 (Ariz. App. Div. 1, cr 960349, decided 09/23/1997). Indian Tribes have no jurisdiction to prosecute non-Indians for crimes committed on an Indian reservation. Oliphant v.