New York State Department of Taxation and Finance Taxpayer ...
[…] However, wages do not include remuneration paid to, or on behalf of, an employee or beneficiary from or to a trust qualified under section 401(a) of the IRC and tax-exempt under section 501(a) of the IRC.
The United States Supreme Court in Davis v Michigan Department of Treasury, 489 US 803 (1989), held that the state taxation of Federal retirement benefits at a greater rate than the taxation of state retirement benefits is unconstitutional.
Section 612(c)(3) of the Tax Law provides for a modification reducing Federal adjusted gross income for "pensions to officers and employees of the United States of America ... to the extent includible in gross income for federal income tax purposes."