CREIGHTON LAW REVIEW
[…] Footnote: 1 Compare Boerner, 394 F.3d at 603 (noting the evidence failed to establish American Tobacco intentionally victimized its customers), with Eden, 370 F.3d at 828 (explaining Amana maliciously victimized Eden).

Kate A. McCoy, Arthur v. Microsoft: The Supreme Court of Nebraska Sacrifices Nebraska’s Antitrust Law for Indirect Purchasers to Have Standing in Antitrust Claims, 38 Creighton L. Rev. 155, 176 (2006) provides:

Text: Nebraska’s Consumer Protection Act provides a definition different from Iowa’s Code for what parties may bring private actions for antitrust violations.1

Footnote: 1 Compare Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-1609 (1998 & Supp. 2002)(stating “[a]ny person who is injured in his or her business or property by a violation of sections 59-1602 to 59-1606” may bring a civil action for an injunction or damages), with Iowa Code Ann. § 553.12 (West 1997)(stating “[t]he state or a person who is injured or threatened with injury by conduct prohibited under this chapter” may bring claims under state antitrust law).

xi. Miscellaneous.