STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-113. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-113(a) and (b)(6), the CRC has designated the Ocean Hazard area as an Area of Environmental Concern (AEC) and has adopted use standards or state guidelines for development within them, located at 15A NCAC 07H .0300 et seq.

3. 15A NCAC 07H .0304 provides that the ocean hazard system of AECs contains ocean erodible areas, high hazard flood areas, inlet hazard areas and unvegetated beach areas, and defines each such area.

4. Under CAMA, “development” in any AEC requires a permit. N.C. Gen. Stat. §113A-118. Section 113A-103(5) defines “development” as “any activity in a duly designated area of environmental concern . . . involving, requiring, or consisting of the construction or enlargement of a structure

. . . .”

5. N. C. Gen.