STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Stat. § 113A-100 et seq., and various regulations promulgated there under.

6. Petitioners’ property is subject to CAMA, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-100 et seq., and is within the Ocean Hazard Area, and more specifically as the subset of Inlet Hazard Area as set forth by 15A NCAC 07H .0300 et seq.

7. The structure at issue in the instant case is a “water dependent structure”.

8. Under CAMA, “development” in an Ocean Hazard Area requires a permit. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-118.

9. N.C. Gen. Stat. Section 113A-118. Section 113A-103(5) defines “development” as “any activity in a duly designated area of environmental concern. . . involving, requiring, or consisting of the construction or enlargement of a structure. . . .”

10. N. C. Gen. Stat.