MINNESOTA SUPREME COURT
[…] Further, the possibility that some spectator drawn to the trial may prove to be an undiscovered witness in possession of critical evidence cannot be ignored.[150]

In State v. McRae,[151] the Minnesota Supreme Court reversed a trial court order closing an adult criminal trial during testimony of a teenage complainant.[152] The complainant was a fifteen-year-old girl who was sexually assaulted after she left a bus in Minneapolis and tried to find a friend's apartment.[153] The trial judge had based the order on Minnesota Statutes section 631.045,[154] which permitted exclusion of the public when the minor is victim and "closure is necessary to protect a witness or ensure fairness in the trial."[155] It held that closing the courtroom was "appropriate in these circumstances, given the fact that she's 15 years old and that she did appear to the court [in an off-the-record hearing] to be extremely apprehensive about her appearance here today."[156] In overturning the trial court, the