Civil Procedure Fall 2002 - Santa Clara Law
[…] The court may look at the Gilbert factors in deciding whether a transfer in venue is appropriate: (1) availability of proof, (2) practical problems of inexpensive and expeditious trial, (3) public interest considerations, (4) and the interest of the plaintiff in his choice of forum. REMEMBER VENUE TRANSFER REQUIRES ANOTHER APPROPRIATE VENUE.

VII. (A) The Rules of Decision Act § 1652 states “the laws of the several states . . . shall be regarded as rules of decision in trials at common law in the courts of the United States, in cases where they apply.” The Erie interpretation of this rule, overruled the Swift interpretation, and required federal courts to apply state statutory law as well as common law in adjudicating disputes arising out of a state law based claims.