ASISTA Immigration Assistance
[…] McAleenan, 2019 WL 4601727 (N.D. Ill. 2019). In interpreting the word “spouse” in the joint residence requirement, the court found that the term 1) appears throughout the statute to refer to the self-petitioner or the abuser, regardless of death or divorce; and 2) is used as an identifier in everyday language. Id.VAWA’s use of the word “spouse” does not “demand that the person have that legal status at every moment in time referring to that person.” Id. at 3. One section of the VAWA uses “spouse” to refer to the abuser even if the spouse is dead or the couple is divorced. Id. (citing 8 U.S.C. §§ 1154 (a)(1)(A)(iii)(II)(aa)(CC)(aaa), (ccc)). Another provision uses “spouse” to refer to a widow who has remarried after the abuser’s death. See U.S.C. §1151(b)(2)(A)(i) (“the alien … shall be considered, … to remain an immediate relative after the date of the citizen’s death but only if the spouse files a petition under section 1154(a)(1)(A)(ii) within two years after such date and only until the date the spouse remarries”) (emphasis added). The language of this widow provision demonstrates that the word “spouse” is a general synonym for abuser or self-petitioner and is not limited someone who was in a spousal relationship at a particular time.