Federal Communications Commission | The United States of ...
[…] 16. In the May 30th Letter, LMR proposed to use I/LT and Business channels to manage and operate the AIRSMR systems for airport eligible end users only in accordance with Section 90.179 of the Commission’s Rules.[76] LMR avers that it will charge these end users a reasonable fee for the use of LMR-installed or contracted equipment. LMR proposes to operate a not-for-profit shared use system. Section 90.179 of the Commission's Rules provides criteria for not for profit shared use systems in the 800 MHz and 900 MHz bands.[77] Specifically, Section 90.179(b) of the Commission’s Rules provides that “ . . . licensees of radio stations authorized under this rule part may share the use of their facilities . . .”[78] Because LMR proposes to operate a not-for-profit shared use system, we must examine its application to ensure it complies with the Commission’s “not-for-profit” criteria.