I.History of the Proceeding - PUC - PUC Home Page
[…] This lesser amount is the result of permitting the Company to recover the costs of its PennVest-financed plant additions through rate base (including the provision of a reasonable rate of return and an allowance for depreciation expense), rather than through the imposition of a debt-service based surcharge. The OCA submits that, given the size (nearly 6,000 customers) and financial condition of the Company, the Company should not be permitted to impose a debt-service based surcharge.CWC R.Exc. at 6, n. 4. Columbia submits that, under Section 316 of the Code, approval of rate base treatment for the PennVest plant in the 1993 PennVest Order via a volumetric rate is “prima facie evidence of the facts found and remains conclusive upon all parties affected thereby, unless set aside, annulled or modified on judicial review.” 66 Pa.