I.History of the Proceeding - PUC - PUC Home Page
[…] Accordingly, the OCA proposes that the Company’s rate base claim be reduced by $3,048,292, to remove the net plant in service as of December 31, 2013, that was funded by PennVest loans. The OCA also proposes that Columbia’s claim for associated annual depreciation expense of $115,913 be eliminated. Id.d.Reply ExceptionsIn reply to the Exceptions of I&E and the OCA regarding the inclusion of undepreciated PennVest plant in rate base, as well as the associated accrued and annual depreciation, Columbia argues that I&E and the OCA ignore the 1993 PennVest Order and Section 316 of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. §?316, which mandates that Commission Orders “shall be prima facie evidence of the facts found and shall remain conclusive upon all parties affected thereby, unless set aside, annulled or modified on judicial review.” Columbia submits that the 1993 PennVest Order set the PennVest volumetric rate using a rate base/rate of return methodology, was never appealed, and thus became conclusive upon all Parties.