Final assessment of corporate income tax
[…] One is that while recycled investment capital satisfies the definition of "gross receipts," K.S.A. 79-3288 allows the department to adjust the resulting apportionment formula because it fails to "fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer's business activities in [Kansas]." The alternate is that receipts from investment capital generated by churning or recycling do not constitute "gross receipts" under the Uniform Division of Income for Tax Purposes Act (UDITPA) and therefore need not be included in the formula denominator.