Padilla Not Retroactive
[…] does not require the false statement to be material. Accord: United States v. Hasan, __ F.3d __ 2009 WL 3737521 (2d Cir. Nov. 10, 2009); United States v. Salinas, 373 F.3d 161, 167 (1st Cir. 2004) (noting that § 1542 does not contain a materiality requirement such as that found in 18 U.S.C. § 1001); United States v. Hart, 291 F.3d 1084, 1085 (9th Cir. 2002) (finding no materiality requirement in § 1542); United States v. Ramos, 725 F.2d 1322, 1323 (11th Cir. 1984) (holding that materiality is not an element of § 1542 because “any false statement” is sufficient).

( United States v. Churchwell, __ F.3d __ (5th Cir. Nov. 18,2015)(14-20351)

--To obtain a conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 1542, the Government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant “willfully and knowingly ma[de] any false statement in an application for passport with intent to induce or secure the issuance of a passport under the authority of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 1542; United States v. Reyes-Ochoa, 503 F. App’x 268, 269 (5th Cir. 2012). In order for a parent to obtain a passport for a child under age 16, both parents must apply in person at the passport agency. See 22 C.F.R. § 51.28(a)(2).