STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 5. Pursuant to N. C. Gen. Stat. §§ 126-1.1 and 126-5, because Petitioner was continuously employed with the North Carolina Department of Insurance for more than twenty-four months at the time of his dismissal, he was a Career State Employee entitled to the protections of the just cause provision of N.C. Gen. Stat. §126-35.

6. All procedural requirements of the North Carolina General Statutes and North Carolina State Personnel Manual for terminating Petitioner’s employment were followed, and the parties so stipulated.

7. N. C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “no career state employee subject to the State Personnel Act shall be discharged, suspended, or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause.”

8. Although the statute does not define “just cause,” the words are to be accorded their ordinary meaning. Amanini v.