U.S. v. AMC Entertainment, Inc., et al.
[…] As noted above, Defendant’s reading of the regulation renders the term “lines of sight comparable” meaningless, in violation of principles of statutory construction. See Heckler, 470 U.S. at 829; Rainsong, 151 F.3d at 1234. Defendant also suggests that the lines of sight provision lacked any meaning because of the purported lack of any commentary or technical assistance provided by either the Access Board or the Department of Justice. See Def.’s Opp’n Br. at 5. As a legal matter, the lack of technical assistance with respect to an issue is not a proper defense to liability. See 28 C.F.R. § 36.507 ("A public accommodation or other private entity shall not be excused from compliance with the requirements of this part [of the regulations] because of any failure to receive technical assistance. . . .").[4]

ARGUMENT

I. STANDARD OF REVIEW

Under the “law of the case” doctrine, “a court is generally precluded from reconsidering an issue that has already been decided by the same court, or a higher court in the identical case.” United States v.