TMCEC :: Home
[…] Justice Frost does not believe that Edwards was obligated to exhaust administrative remedies because the Legislature did not authorize either an agency or a municipal court to find a red light camera ordinance to be invalid or unenforceable by means of a declaratory judgment. Commentary: This is an opinion certainly worth reading. While it does not address it, the opinion references the messiest part of Chapter 707, specifically, Section 707.016(e): “An appeal under this section shall be determined by the court by trial de novo.” A “trial de novo” means a new trial. This begs the question, when was the original trial? (No trial has yet to occur.) Is the trial de novo criminal or civil? Would not then, either the rules of criminal or civil procedure apply?