AN ACT - Texas
[…] (V.A.C.S. Art. 5069-6A.04(7).)

Sec. 347.006.  WAIVER NOT VALID. No act or agreement of the consumer before or at the time of the making of a credit transaction or purchase under the transaction is a valid waiver of any provision of this chapter. (V.A.C.S. Art. 5069-6A.15.)

[Sections 347.007-347.050 reserved for expansion]

SUBCHAPTER B. CREDIT DOCUMENT

Sec. 347.051.  APPEARANCE OF CREDIT DOCUMENT; CONSUMER NOTICE. (a) The printed part of a credit document, other than instructions for completion, must be in at least eight-point type.

(b)  A credit document must contain substantially:

"NOTICE TO THE CONSUMER--DO NOT SIGN THIS DOCUMENT BEFORE YOU READ IT OR IF IT CONTAINS ANY BLANK SPACES. YOU ARE ENTITLED TO A COPY OF THE DOCUMENT YOU SIGN. UNDER THE LAW YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO PAY OFF IN ADVANCE THE FULL AMOUNT DUE AND OBTAIN A SUBSTANTIAL REFUND OF THE CREDIT CHARGE. KEEP THIS DOCUMENT TO PROTECT YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS."

(V.A.C.S. Art. 5069-6A.05(4).)

Sec. 347.052.  DISCLOSURE OF AMOUNT OF DELINQUENCY CHARGE. The creditor shall disclose in the credit document the amount or method of computing the amount of a charge that is payable if a payment on the credit transaction is late.