TWC Financial Manual for Grants and Contracts, Chapter 14 ...
[…] Visits by out-of-state tourists shall increase by a minimum of 10 percent. These figures will be measured as reported by the Texas Chamber of Commerce.”Example 2:“Contractor shall provide a pen that precisely writes with no skipping or smearing. Ink shall not penetrate through paper. Minimum writing distance of ink shall be 500 miles.”In terms of preference over other specification types, provisions at 48 C.F.R. § 11.104(a) (2019) of the FAR comment that for procurements performed by federal agencies, “the use of performance specifications is preferred to encourage offerors to propose innovative solutions.”(Refer to A.5 Sources, in this Publication, for more information about references to the State of Texas Procurement and Contract Management Guide and the FAR.)L.4.4.2 Design-based (Detailed) SpecificationsThis Section, L.4.4.2 Design-based (Detailed) Specifications, provides supplemental