TWC Financial Manual for Grants and Contracts, Chapter 14 ...
[…] this means:TWC must not make grant awards to excluded entitiesTWC grantees must not make subgrants or contracts to excluded entitiesAn entity that receives a subgrant (at any tier) must not make subgrants or contracts to excluded entitiesAn entity that receives a contract under a grant or subgrant (at any tier) must not make subcontracts to excluded entitiesAn entity that receives a subcontract from a contractor (vendor) or another subcontractor must not make subcontracts to excluded entitiesThe applicability of UGMS makes this list more restrictive than what otherwise applies under 2 C.F.R. Part 180 and the HHS, DOL and ED regulations.More specifically, for this purpose, 2 C.F.R. § 180.970 defines non-procurement transaction as “any transaction, regardless of type (except procurement contracts), including, but not limited to the following:GrantsCooperative agreementsScholarshipsFellowshipsContracts of assistanceLoansLoan guaranteesSubsidiesInsurancesPayments for specified usesDonation agreements”The guidelines also state that “a non-procurement transaction at any tier does not require the transfer of Federal funds.”The guidelines