Carter & Sahadi
[…] from owning or controlling a business within the state that sells investment advisory services to any customer.Court looks to the Commerce Clause to analyze the issueDormant Commerce Clause – states can’t do anything to frustrate interstate commerceCourt - where simple economic protectionism is affected by state legislation, the law is PER SE invalid.BHC’s can acquire banks and other firms in other states, regardless of the state’s laws.Acquiring BanksBHC’s can acquire an out of state bank regardless of state law, so long as the BHC is adequately capitalized and adequately managed. 12 USC §1842(d)1(A)Riegle-Neal Act: a bank holding company may acquire “a bank located in a state other than the home state of such bank holding company”However, state age laws (where state only allows BHC to acquire a target bank that has been in existence for a certain number of years) are preserved (not to exceed 5 years).Riegle-Neal Act Concentration LimitationsBHC cannot acquire an out of state bank if the BHC would control more than 10% of