SPECIAL STUDIES AGREEMENT
[…] Agreement No.

1. PARTIES AND PURPOSE

This document establishes an agreement between the [name of other Federal party] and [Name of Census Bureau Division], U.S. Census Bureau (Census), through which [Name of other Federal party] will pay the Census Bureau for [Provide a general description of the goods/services for which the other party is paying].

2. AUTHORITY

The authority for [Name of other federal party] to enter into this agreement is [Identify the other federal party’s legal authority to enter agreement].

The Census Bureau may undertake this work pursuant to 13 U.S.C. § 8(b), which provides that the Census Bureau “may furnish copies of tabulations and other statistical materials which do not disclose the information reported by, or on behalf of, any particular respondent,” and “may make special statistical compilations and surveys, for departments, agencies, and establishments of the Federal Government, the government of the District of Columbia, the government of any possession or area (including political subdivision thereof) … State or local agencies, or other public and private persons and agencies, upon payment of the actual or estimated cost of such work.”

[Include this language if the sponsor’s Special Sworn Status individuals WILL have access to confidential data:]