Maine Child and Family Services Plan
[…] This collaborative effort expands the approach, improves accuracy, and supports legislation; locally, regionally and nationally.

The following diagrams depict the nature of abuse and neglect nationally and here in Maine.

[pic][pic]

Child Welfare Information Gateway (2012). Child Maltreatment 2010: Summary of key findings. Washington, DC: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Children’s Bureau.

Maine Department of Health and Human Services

REFERRAL REPORTS

Title 22 MRSA, Chapter 1071, Subsection 4002 defines abuse or neglect as "a threat to a child's health or welfare by physical, mental or emotional injury or impairment, sexual abuse or exploitation, deprivation of essential needs or lack of protection from these by a person responsible for the child."

The Department's decisions and ability to respond to reports of child abuse or neglect is based on factors such as the seriousness or complexity of the allegations and the availability of resources.