California Courts - Home
[…] The 1988 judgment included the following retail establishments, none of whom are parties to this case: Albertson’s Inc., Alpha Beta Co., Lucky Stores Inc., Raley’s, Ralphs Grocery Co., Safeway Stores Inc., Thrifty Drug and Discount Stores, and Vons Grocery Co.
2. Duty To Warn
7-Eleven, Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., Sam’s Club, Circle K Stores, Inc., and Tosco Corp. also argue they have no duty to warn of exposures beyond their control. The sole legal support they cite is section 25249.11, which provides in pertinent part: “[i]n order to minimize the burden on retail sellers of consumer products including foods, regulations implementing Section 25249.6 shall to the extent practicable place the obligation to provide any warning materials such as labels on the producer or packager rather than on the retail seller, except where the retail seller itself is responsible for introducing a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity into the consumer product in question.” (§ 25249.11, subd. (f).) The statute does not indicate that a retail defendant is always shielded from liability as these respondents argue.