California Courts - Home
[…] The relationship of Best Western to its members is one of an independent contractor. Neither party has the power to obligate or bind the other in any way. No relationship of partners, joint venturers or agents is created. Best Western only provides services as directed by the membership. Best Western has no responsibility for the use, condition or operation of the hotel or the safety of the design of any structure or product.” (Capitalization omitted.)
[13] Section 25249.11 defines person as “individual, trust, firm, joint stock company, corporation, company, partnership, limited liability company, and association.”
[14] CDG incorrectly contends BWI admitted it can be held liable if “it ‘controls’ or ‘operates’ the Best Western hotels.” BWI’s actual statement is that “[i]n order to prove liability, plaintiff must show that BWI is a business that exposed individuals to tobacco smoke or other chemicals.”