California Courts - Home
[…] BWI provided a declaration by Nir Margalit, testifying about various aspects of the relationship between BWI and Best Western Hotels and stating that BWI does not control the day-to-day operation of the hotels. Contrary to CDG’s claim that the declaration was not supported, it was further supported by the membership application and the rules governing the hotels.[12] CDG argues the trial court erred in granting summary judgment, but the specific basis for error is unclear.
Section 25249.6 provides, “No person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such individual” with exceptions not relevant here. (Italics added.) The statutory language suggests “that some degree of human activity which results in toxins being added to the environment is required.” (Nicolle-Wagner v.