California Courts - Home
[…] A. Retroactivity of Proposition 64
Respondents argue that Proposition 64 precludes CAG from pursuing its section 17200 claims because CAG did not suffer any injury. Prior to the 2004 amendment, a person was not required to suffer injury in order to assert a UCL claim and, as respondents point out, CAG does not allege it suffered any injury. The passage of Proposition 64 altered the standing requirement. Business and Professions Code section 17204 now provides that a citizen may bring a lawsuit only if he or she “has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of such unfair competition.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17204.) Business and Professions Code section 17535 provides that a citizen “who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of a violation of this chapter” may “prosecute[]” an action for a violation of that chapter.