California Courts - Home
[…] (Id. at p. 747.) Notice naming only the harmful substance and alleging that exposure occurred through “ ‘inhalation, ingestion, and dermal contact’ ” failed to give sufficient information to discern the violation. (Ibid.) “Neither settlement nor an official investigation is likely to result from a pro forma notice that the citizen intends to sue in 60 days for any violation relating to tobacco smoke or cigars that discovery might turn up.” (Id. at p. 750.)
In 2001, the Legislature amended section 25249.7 to require a citizen who brings a lawsuit to include a certificate of merit “executed by the attorney for the noticing party . . . . The certificate of merit shall state that the person executing the certificate has consulted with one or more persons with relevant and appropriate experience or expertise who has reviewed facts, studies, or other data regarding the exposure to the listed chemical that is the subject of the action, and that, based on that information, the person executing the certificate believes there is a reasonable and meritorious case for the private action.” (§ 25249.7, subd. (d)(1).) At the conclusion of the lawsuit, the court may review the basis for the certificate of merit and, if it is frivolous, may award sanctions in favor of the defendant. (§ 25249.7, subd. (h)(2).)