California Courts - Home
[…] Finally, we consider the viability of CAG’s causes of action under Business and Professions Code section 17200 et seq. (section 17200).
I. Background
In 1986, voters passed Proposition 65, which was designed to warn the public of harmful exposures to chemicals. (Ballot Pamp., Gen. Elec. (Nov. 4, 1986) analysis of Proposition 65 by the Legislative Analyst, p. 52.) The resulting Health and Safety Code[3] section 25249.6 provides in pertinent part: “[n]o person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such individual . . . .” (§ 25249.6.) The statute may be enforced by the Attorney General and certain city attorneys or, if specified conditions are satisfied, by a citizen.