The City University of New York
[…] The creation of such an archive would constitute research under the Common Rule since the intent is to collect data for future research.

7 Genetic Studies

Genetic research studies may create special risks to human subjects and their relatives. These involve medical, psychosocial, and economic risks, such as the possible loss of privacy, insurability, and employability, change in immigration status and limits on education options, and may create a social stigma. Knowledge of one's genetic make-up may also affect one's knowledge of the disease risk status of family members.

175. State Law. Investigators should be aware of the New York State Civil Rights Law § 79-L, Confidentiality of Records of Genetic Tests. Under this law, “genetic tests” are defined as “any laboratory test of human DNA, chromosomes, genes, or gene products to diagnose the presence of a genetic variation linked to a predisposition to a genetic disease or disability in the individual or the individual's offspring; such term shall also include DNA profile analysis.” Genetic tests do not include “any test of blood or other medically prescribed test in routine use that has been or may be hereafter found to be associated with a genetic variation, unless conducted purposely to identify such genetic variation.”

176. General IRB Review.