O.G.C. Precedent 18-94 Home
[…] 5. In the claims folder in the instant case, it is noted that VA Manual M22-4, Part III, ¶ 3.313 b., provides that "[s]er-vice at an Army, Navy, or Air Force preparatory school is considered active duty." (Emphasis in original.) However, that manual provision pertains solely to entitlement to education benefits and is not persuasive in the context of the present determination because the term "active duty" is defined differently for purposes of education benefits than it is for other purposes. With respect to education benefits, 38 U.S.C. §§ 3002(6)(B), 3202(1)(C)(ii), and 3452(a)(3)(B), all provide that the term "active duty" "does not include any period during which an individual . . . served as a cadet or midshipman at one of the service academies." (Emphasis added.) These definitions clearly differ from the definition in section 101(21), which expressly includes service at the service academies as "active duty."

6. The decision in Op. Sol. 101-53 responded to a question as to whether service at a service-academy preparatory school