Www.puc.state.pa.us
[…] Ferrare’s argument that the Commission lacks authority to order and/or permit EGSs, such as IDT, to refund money relating to rate disputes because such actions are beyond the scope of the Commission’s authority, this argument will be rejected. As noted above, the Commission previously noted its plenary authority under Section 501 of the Public Utility Code to direct an EGS to issue a credit or refund for an over bill. See, December 18th Order at 17, citing, 66 Pa.C.S. § 501 (“in addition to any powers expressly enumerated in this part, the commission shall have full power and authority, and it shall be its duty to enforce, execute and carry out, by its regulations, orders or otherwise, all and singular, the provisions of this part, and the full intent thereof”).