Www.puc.state.pa.us
[…] In particular, we reject Mr. Ferrare’s arguments that the settlement should be rejected because of the refund provisions.The refund provisions in the settlement are consistent with recent Commission precedent. For example, in response to a Petition for Interlocutory Review filed in this proceeding questioning, among other things, whether the Commission has authority under Section 1312 of the Public Utility Code to order EGSs to issue refunds to customers, the Commission relied on its plenary authority under Section 501 of the Public Utility Code to direct an EGS to issue a credit or refund for an over bill. December 18th Order at 17, citing, 66 Pa.C.S. § 501 (“in addition to any powers expressly enumerated in this part, the commission shall have full power and authority, and it shall be its duty to enforce, execute and carry out, by its regulations, orders or otherwise, all and singular, the provisions of this part, and the full intent thereof”).