U.S. v. Cinemark USA, Inc.
[…] Thus, as a matter of law, if this Court concludes that Cinemark violated the ADA, then the local officials misapplied the certified state code for ADA purposes.

Second, the United States has never indicated, publicly or otherwise, that an entity receiving a local approval pursuant to a certified state code is immune from suit. In fact, the ADA specifically contemplates post-certification enforcement proceedings in which evidence of certification would be considered rebuttable evidence that the code meets the requirements of the ADA. See 42 U.S.C.

§ 12188(b)(1)(A)(ii) (“At any enforcement proceeding under this section, such certification by the Attorney General shall be rebuttable evidence that such State law or local ordinance does meet or exceed the minimum requirements of this [Act.]”).

Cinemark claims that it “relied” on the United States’ press statements regarding the certification process, such that the United States should now be “estopped” from litigating against Cinemark. See Cinemark Opp’n at 24 (incorporating by reference Cinemark Reply at 9).