U.S. v. Cinemark USA, Inc.
[…] Pursuant to section 302, Cinemark’s policies, practices and procedures that deny goods and services to individuals with disabilities are discriminatory. 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(ii).

[7] Cinemark’s allegation that the United States “stood silent” on its interpretation of Standard 4.33.3 while Cinemark built the theaters subject to the instant motion is both irrelevant and unfounded. See Cinemark Opp’n at 1, 3. The absence or presence of technical assistance is not relevant to the issue of whether Cinemark complied with sections 302 and 303 of the ADA, and the underlying regulations. See 42 U.S.C. § 12206(e) (“[An entity] covered under [the ADA] shall not be excused from compliance with the requirements of [the ADA] because of any failure to receive technical assistance . . .”). At all times relevant to these proceedings, Cinemark had ready access to Standard 4.33.3 and was on notice of its requirements.