ACCESS - Title Insurance Center
[…] If this is necessary, the examiner should advise the customer that the title order can be converted to a litigation guarantee if they decide to institute judicial proceedings.
The question has arisen whether service on the statutory agent constitutes service on the shareholders of a defunct corporation. We should show the shareholders as the parties to be named in a litigation guarantee. If, however, the attorney wants to name only the statutory agent, we may be able to insure based only on service to the statutory agent. A.R.S. §10-1405.B.5 provides:
“Dissolution of a corporation does not …prevent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its corporate name or any officers, directors or shareholders or affect applicable statutes of limitation.”
This statute appears to provide that an action may be maintained against the corporation only, without the necessity of naming the shareholders, even though in a technical sense assets may have passed to the shareholders.