ACCESS - Title Insurance Center
[…] (Note: Benefits to the agent can include receiving all or any part of: (a) a commission, fee or other compensation, (b) proceeds or (c) a right of survivorship interest in the property.)
C. Termination
A durable power of attorney is effective regardless of how much time has elapsed since its execution unless the power of attorney states a definite termination time. (A.R.S. §14-5501.A) The attached Special Durable Power of Attorney includes the statutory language for a durable power of attorney stating that it is “not affected by subsequent disability or incapacity of the principal or lapse of time.” If the principal desires to insert a specific date upon which the power is terminated, however, that change may be made in the form.
D. Witness
The statutory witness requirements have not changed. As a reminder, to be a witness, a person:
a.