ACCESS - Title Insurance Center
[…] We can prepare deeds for parties who wish to change the ownership of their property from community property, joint tenancy with right of survivorship, or sole and separate property to community property with right of survivorship, provided we are title insuring a current, open transaction. The attached forms should be used for this purpose. Any deed prepared under these circumstances must also include the corresponding exemption from the Affidavit of Real Property Value. A.R.S. §11-1134.B.10 provides that the Affidavit does not apply to transfers “from a husband and wife or one of them to both husband and wife to create an estate in community property with right of survivorship.”
C. Termination. Community property with right of survivorship may be terminated in two ways: (a) upon the entry of a divorce decree (and expiration of the appeal period) or (b) by recording an “Affidavit Terminating Right of Survivorship.”