ACCESS - Title Insurance Center
[…] For additional information on dealing with a defunct corporation in preparing trustee’s sale or litigation guarantees, see the topic “The Naming of Parties” in the Guarantee Manual.
(c) Foreign corporations: If requested to issue a litigation guarantee in which a foreign corporation will be the plaintiff, the title officer must first establish that the corporation is qualified to do business in Arizona. A.R.S. §10-1502.A states: “A foreign corporation transacting business in this state without a grant of authority shall not be permitted to maintain a proceeding in any court in this state until it is authorized to transact business.” Based on this statute, if the Corporation Commission has no listing for the corporation, we must require that the corporation become qualified prior to our issuance of the litigation guarantee.