FmHA Instruction 1944-N - Rural Development
[…] Typically, the grantee, grantee's representative, or someone on the grantee's staff should not do the final inspection. However, this could be allowed in instances where a grantee had autonomist housing and inspection departments (e.g. tribes, municipalities, etc.). Rural Development personnel visiting the recipient units/dwellings are monitoring only for program compliance and not for construction compliance nor for code.

Rural Development personnel cannot sign off on the final inspection for the grantee.

Financially feasible. Financial feasibility under the project selection criteria (§ 1944.679(a)(1) of this subpart) is defined as "...proposed assistance which will be affordable to the intended recipient or result in affordable housing for very low- and low-income persons." Financial feasibility is the grantee providing affordable assistance to its intended clients (recipients), not how the grantee proposes to operate and achieve their objectives.

Indirect cost.