Table of Contents
[…] For example, it is not prudent to say capital is inadequate solely due to a very high gross classified asset-to-capital ratio if the allowance is adequate to absorb potential loss. On the other hand, capital is the next alternative if the allowance is inadequate. Thus, an inadequate loss allowance may impact an SBA Supervised Lender’s capital evaluation. Thus, the examiners assigned to Capital and to the Capital (Loan Loss) Allowance should co-ordinate their conclusions.

b. Examination Criteria

13 CFR §120.470(b)(3) requires that each SBLC have “unencumbered paid-in capital and paid-in surplus of at least $1,000,000 or ten percent of the aggregate of its share of all outstanding loans, whichever is more. However, these are minimum requirements, and as such may not prove to be adequate capital for an SBLC. Furthermore, 13 CFR §120.470(b)(4) states that each SBLC “must avoid capital impairment at all times.” The regulations further provide that “impairment exists if the retained earnings deficit of an SBLC exceeds 50 percent of combined paid-in capital and paid-in surplus, excluding treasury stock.” The same regulation requires any impaired SBLC to give SBA written notice within 30 days of the first month end report that reflects said condition. Finally, the regulation provides that an SBLC may not present any loans to SBA for guarantee until the impairment is cured.