Franklin Regional ouncil of Governments Municipal Directory
Franklin Regional Council of Governments
Municipal Directory
SSeerrvvicicee ?? AAddvvooccaaccyy ?? CCoommmmuunnitityy ?? QQuuaaliltityy&&PPrrooffeessssioionnaalilsismm
We'd like to Acknowledge...
This directory is published with the assistance of many people working in our member communities. We appreciate them for taking time out from their busy schedules to provide us with the contact information listed in this book.
The 2017-2018 Municipal Directory
Table of Contents
Franklin Regional Council of Governments
New Salem
40
Council & Committee Membership
1
Northfield
42
Franklin Regional Planning Board (FRPB) 3
Orange
44
FRCOG Core Values
4
Rowe
46
Departments & Staff Directory
5
Shelburne
48
Shutesbury
50
Annual Town Meetings & Elections
7
Sunderland
52
Warwick
54
Town Municipal Offices and Officials
Wendell
56
Ashfield
8
Whately
58
Bernardston Buckland Charlemont Colrain Conway
10
12
Franklin County Town Facts and Figures
14
Town Population & Registered Voter Totals 60
16
Equalized Valuations and Tax Rates
61
18
Town Area & Road Mileage
62
Deerfield Erving Gill Greenfield Hawley
20
22
Regional Services
24
Regional Programs
63
26
Franklin County Public Schools Systems
64
28
Senior Centers & Services
65
Heath Leverett Leyden Monroe
30
32
Legislative Delegations
34
State Legislative Delegation
67
36
Federal Legislative Delegation
68
Montague
38
Contents
FY17 FRCOG Council Membership
The Franklin Regional Council of Governments is comprised of three bodies: the Council, acting as the representative body; the Executive Committee, acting as the executive body; and the Franklin Regional Planning Board, acting as an advisory body on regional planning issues and policies. The FRCOG Council meets at least quarterly, typically on the third Thursday of the months of July, October, January, and April. FY17 Council members are:
Ashfield Kayce Warren townadmin@
Bernardston Stanley Garland uped@
Buckland Zachary Taylor zturnerselectman@
Dena Wilmore, alternate dgwselectboard@
Charlemont Beth Bandy beth.bandy@
Colrain Kevin Fox bos@colrain-
Eileen Sauvageau, alternate bos@colrain-
Erving William A. Bembury selectmen.william.bembury@
Bryan Smith, alternate admin@erving-
Gill Greg Snedeker gksnedeker@
Greenfield William Martin mayor@greenfield-
Mark Smith, alternate mark.smith@greenfield-
Hawley Hussain Hamdan hussain.a.hamdan@
Robert Root, alternate robertroot@
Monroe David Nash monroe01350@
Carla Davis, alternate monroe01350@
Montague Richard Kuklewicz rkuklewicz@
Steve Ellis, alternate townadmin@montague-
New Salem Wayne Hachey ironhouse3202@
Northfield Julia Blyth jablyth@
Orange Ryan Mailloux selectmanmailloux@
Conway John P. O'Rourke, Council Chair john.p.orourke@
Heath Brian DeVriese bos@
Rowe Jennifer Morse jennm.bos@
Deerfield Carolyn Shores Ness acornhillfarm@
Wendy Foxmyn, alternate townadmin@town.deerfield.ma.us
Leverett Beth Adams eadams333@
Leyden Michele Giarusso mgiarusso578@
Janice Boudreau, alternate admin@rowe-
Shelburne Robert Manners llamamedic@
Council
1
Shelburne cont'd John Payne, alternate farmjam@
Shutesbury Ellen McKay collector@
Michael DeChiara, alternate michaeldechiara@
Sunderland Thomas D. Fydenkevez fydenkevezt@townofsunderland.us
David Pierce, alternate pierced@townofsunderland.us
Warwick Dawn Magi, Council Vice Chair dmagi@town.warwick.ma.us
Lawrence Pruyne, alternate doc@town.warwick.me.us
Wendell Daniel Keller dkeller@
Michael Idoine, alternate mikar65@
Whately Lynn Sibley tclerk2@
Brian Domina, alternate townadmin@
FRPB Appointee Jim Basford greyhoundfolk@
Regionally Elected Members Bill Perlman panther@
Jay DiPucchio jd@
Executive Committee
Jim Basford, FRPB Representative, Vice Chair Jay DiPucchio, Regionally Elected Representative Kevin Fox, Colrain Representative, Clerk/Secretary Bill Martin, Greenfield Representative Bill Perlman, Regionally Elected Representative, Chair
Meetings The Executive Committee typically meets the second Thursday of the month. Please check for specific dates and times.
Finance Committee
Jay DiPucchio, Regionally Elected Representative Kevin Fox, Colrain Representative Michele Giarusso, Leyden Representative Ellen McKay, Shutesbury Representative John P. O'Rourke, Conway Representative John Payne, Shelburne Representative Lynn Sibley, Whately Representative, Chair
Meetings The Finance Committee meets as needed throughout much of the year, and frequently when preparing the FRCOG budget late fall and early winter, at a time and place determined by the chair.
Personnel Committee
Wendy Foxmyn, Deerfield Representative Dawn Magi, Warwick Representative Bill Perlman, Regionally Elected Representative, Chair Kaycee Warren, Ashfield One vacancy
Meetings The Personnel Committee meets as needed to draft personnel and supervisory policies and documents and to review reclassification requests at a time and place determined by the chair.
Committees
2
ganization
................
................
In order to avoid copyright disputes, this page is only a partial summary.
To fulfill the demand for quickly locating and searching documents.
It is intelligent file search solution for home and business.