Maryland Criminal Defense Attorneys' Association
[…] n1 The statutory reporting requirement provides:

"[A] person or an agent or bailee of the person shall file a report . . . when the person, agent, or bailee knowingly--

"(1) transports, is about to transport, or has transported, monetary instruments of more than $10,000 at one time--

"(A) from a place in the United States to or through a place outside the United States . . . ." 31 U.S.C. § 5316(a).

n2 Section 5322(a) provides: "A person willfully violating this subchapter . . . shall be fined not more than $250,000, or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both." § 5322(a).

Respondent pleaded guilty to the failure to report in Count One; the Government agreed to dismiss the false statement charge in [*11] Count Two; and respondent elected to have a bench trial on the forfeiture in Count Three.