California Courts - Home
[…] (Stats 1973, ch. 880, § 4, p.1615, adding Pub. Resources Code, § 4516.) But when the FPA was amended in 1982, the Legislature eliminated this local authority. (Stats. 1982, ch. 1561, § 3, p. 6164, adding Pub. Resources Code, § 4516.5.)[10] Counties now may recommend forest practice rules and regulations to the State Forestry Board “to take account of local needs.” (Pub. Resources Code, § 4516.5, subd. (a).) The State Forestry Board “shall” adopt the recommendations if it finds that they are both consistent with the statute’s purposes and necessary to protect local needs and conditions. (Id., subd. (b).) But “individual counties shall not otherwise regulate the conduct of timber operations, as defined by this chapter, or require the issuance of any permit or license for those operations.” (Id., subd. (d). See Big Creek v. San Mateo, supra, 31 Cal.App.4th at p. 424.) That limitation does not apply to non-TPZ land less than three acres in size. (Pub. Resources Code, § 4516.5, subd. (c).)
The FPA defines both timberland and timber operations.