California Courts - Home
[…] (Id., § 30106.)
D. State Zoning Law
“State land use planning laws grant legislative power to [localities] to enact a general plan and zoning ordinances. (Gov. Code, §§ 65100-65910.)” (L.I.F.E. Committee v. City of Lodi (1989) 213 Cal.App.3d 1139, 1148.) With respect to zoning regulations, the purpose of the State Zoning Law is “to provide for the adoption and administration of zoning laws, ordinances, rules and regulations by counties and cities . . . .” (Gov. Code, § 65800.) The Legislature declared “its intention to provide only a minimum of limitation in order that counties and cities may exercise the maximum degree of control over local zoning matters.” (Ibid. See, Morehart v. County of Santa Barbara (1994) 7 Cal.4th 725, 747.)
The statute thus recognizes significant local discretion in zoning matters. (Gov. Code, § 65800.) “The power of cities and counties to zone land use in accordance with local conditions is well entrenched.