Home | NYU School of Law
[…] But while “may” suggests discretion, it does not necessarily suggest unlimited discretion. In that respect the word “may” is ambiguous. If Congress had meant to authorize long-term detention of unremovable aliens, it certainly could have spoken in clearer terms. Cf. 8 U.S.C. § 1537(b)(2)(C) (1994 ed., Supp. V) (“If no country is willing to receive” a terrorist alien ordered removed, “the Attorney General may, notwithstanding any other provision of law, retain the alien in custody” and must review the detention determination every six months).Kennedy DissentConstitutional AvoidanceArgues this is a separation of powers issue where the judiciary has re-wrote an amendment against Congressional intent.The rule allows courts to choose among constructions which are “fairly