California Courts
[…] (b), (c)(4); see Ladas v. California State Auto. Assn., supra, 19 Cal.App.4th at p. 776.) Because the remaining items either fall within proscribed categories or are unsupported by evidence that they were reasonably necessary to the litigation, the trial court erred in awarding them. Accordingly, the costs award must be reduced by $1,955.09.

E. Stay

Finally, appellants contend that the trial court improperly stayed enforcement of the arbitration award judgment pending the resolution of this appeal.

Section 918.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides: “(a) The trial court may, in its discretion, stay the enforcement of a judgment or order if the judgment debtor has another action pending on a disputed claim against the judgment creditor. [¶] (b) In exercising its discretion under this section, the court shall consider all of the following: [¶] (1) The likelihood of the judgment debtor prevailing in the other action. [¶] (2) The amount of the judgment of the judgment creditor as compared to the amount of the probable recovery of the judgment debtor in the action on the disputed claim. [¶] The financial ability of the judgment creditor to satisfy the judgment if a judgment is rendered against the judgment creditor in the action on the disputed claim.”

As the court explained in Airfloor Co. of California, Inc. v. Regents of University of California (1979) 97 Cal.App.3d 739, 741, the rationale for this rule is based on equitable principles.