Chapter 32
[…] So I think it's an element that you have to introduce testimony that at the time [Shahan] should have been informed, there was still a choice to be made as to whether she could or couldn't have an abortion.” Amanda “would need to have a doctor testify that he has reviewed the medical records, reviewed the issues related to the mother, and at the time the mother should have been informed of the defect, or whatever it was that would have necessitated the choice, that he or she would have performed an abortion.” FN14

FN13. Civil Code section 43.6, subdivision (b), provides: “The failure or refusal of a parent to prevent the live birth of his or her child shall not be a defense in any action against a third party, nor shall the failure or refusal be considered in awarding damages in any such action.” The court also ruled that this statute prohibited evidence by the defense to show that even if the mother knew of the birth defects during the pregnancy she would not have had an abortion. The court's ruling on this issue is not challenged on appeal and we express no view as to its correctness.