IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] See Tacket, 959 F.2d at 652. Where, as here, there is specific evidence showing genuine issues of material fact that must be resolved by a jury, the Court should reverse a district court’s grant of summary judgment. See Cameron, 824 F.2d at 573.

B.

The ADA Requires Thermafiber To Perform

An Individualized Assessment Based On Darnell’s Capabilities,

Rather Than On Stereotypes And Generalizations.

The Americans with Disabilities Act provides a defense to liability if an individual with a disability poses a “direct threat” to the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace. 42 U.S.C. § 12113(b) (Appendix, pp. 0383-0384). The term "direct threat" is defined as “a significant risk to the health or safety of others that cannot be eliminated by reasonable accommodation.” 42 U.S.C. § 12111(3) (Appendix, pp. 0380-0382).