Superior Court, State of California
[…] Next, Plaintiff repeats a version an argument previously rejected by the Court in its order on Defendant’s motion to compel arbitration in the Class Action, namely, that because Section 227.3 is not specifically mentioned in the Master Agreement, and the agreement does not specifically provide that vacation pay claims are subject to the Grievance Procedure, the agreement does not comport with all of the requirements of Section 2699.6(a), particularly those contained in subsection (1) (“Prohibits all of the violations of this code that would be redressable pursuant to this part, and provides for a grievance and binding arbitration procedure to redress those violations”). The Court determined that the Master Agreement’s use of a general reference to the Labor Code demonstrated the parties’ intention for the arbitration provision of the Master Agreement to cover as many claims as possible.