REG: - South Carolina
[…] Accordingly, subsection A allows a chief procurement officer to temporarily suspend an agency's procurement authority, or some portion of it, if the CPO becomes aware of serious problems at the agency that would justify such an action.

B. Agency audits are conducted every few years, usually in conjunction with a request for recertification by the Board. Such audits, while very useful, may be untimely in the event a more urgent problem arises. Section 11-35-540(4) provides that "the board shall have the power to audit and monitor the implementation of its regulations and the requirements of this code." Accordingly, this regulation authorizes a chief procurement officer to audit a governmental body regarding a specific transaction.

Section 2025. Authority to Contract for Certain Professional Services.