REG: - South Carolina
[…] Section 2022. Temporary Suspension of Authority; Audit.

A. Under code section 11-35-1210(2), authorizations granted by the board to a governmental body pursuant to Section 11-35-1210 (i.e., certifications) are subject to the governmental body's adherence to the provisions of the code and the regulations. Likewise, Section 11-35-1240(B) provides that "[v]iolation of these provisions is grounds for loss of or reduction in authority delegated by either the board or this code.” Accordingly, subsection A allows a chief procurement officer to temporarily suspend an agency's procurement authority, or some portion of it, if the CPO becomes aware of serious problems at the agency that would justify such an action.