CAUCUS CALENDAR
[…] 1993, Ch. 255 eliminated parole as an option for all offenses committed after January 1, 1994 and created community supervision in its place.? Under the new sentencing rules, a person must serve 85% of the sentence to be eligible for community supervision; previously a person could become parole-eligible after serving 50%-66% of the sentence, depending on the offense (A.R.S. § 41-1604.07?and?A.R.S. § 41-1607.09).?A.R.S. Title 31, Ch. 3 outlines the duties and responsibilities of the BOEC.? Persons convicted after January 1, 1994 may apply to the BOEC for commutation of sentence (release).??A.R.S. § 31-402?provides that the BOEC may make recommendations to the Governor for commutation after finding by clear and convincing evidence that the sentence "is clearly excessive given the nature of the offense and the record of the offender and that there is a substantial probability that when released, the offender will conform the offender's conduct to the requirements of the law."? This process requires the BOEC to conduct a hearing where the victim, county attorney and presiding judge have an opportunity to be heard. If the BOEC recommends commutation, the recommendation goes to the Governor.