Introduction - Harvard University
[…] Erie (Vertical Choice of Law) and Horizontal Choice of LawTheoretical Background on Legal Formalism and RealismWhen a federal court is hearing a diversity case (state law claim), whose law should they apply (federal or state)? The answer lies in interpreting the Rules Decision Act of 1789. Summary of vertical choice of law: Erie says there is no federal common law. A federal court sitting in diversity must apply state substantive law, but federal procedural law. Rules Decision Act 1789 (28 USC §1652): “The laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they apply.” What law to apply while sitting in diversity jurisdiction (aka “The Erie problem”)Swift and the Erie QuartetSwift v. Tyson (1842): Original interpretation- “laws of the several states” does not include state common law, only statutes. Why?