California
[…] [6] There have been various additions and amendments to these statutes since HP transferred Vondjidis’s stock to the State in 1993, including changes to the length of time that the property must go unclaimed, and new notice provisions. None of these changes affects the issue that we resolve, so we need not consider the precise nature of each of these changes. (See Harris v. Verizon Communications (2006) 141 Cal App.4th 573, 578, fn. 9 (Harris).)

[7] HP also relies on the immunity provided for in section 1560, subdivision (a). “Any person who pays or delivers escheated property to the State Controller under this chapter is relieved of all liability to the extent of the value of the property so paid or delivered for any claim which then exists or which thereafter may arise or be made in respect to the property.” (§ 1560, subd. (a), italics added.) Section 1560 appears in chapter 7 of Title 10, the same chapter in which section 1532 and section 1516 appear.