California
[…] (See Olney v. Sacramento County Bar Assn. (1989) 212 Cal.App.3d 807, 813 (Olney) [immunity for arbitrator in arbitration conducted “pursuant to” statutes and rules of procedure applies even where arbitrator made an error of law under those statutes and rules].)

HP’s vision is skewed. The immunity provided by section 1321 extends to “any claim or claims which exist at that time with reference to such money or other property, or which may thereafter be made, or which may come into existence, on account of, or in respect to, such money or other property” as long as the transferor complies with the statutory scheme.