Veterans Administration Benefits Program Guide 21-1
[…] Unless otherwise provided in paragraph (i) of this section, if VA does not receive additional evidence within that period, it will take final rating action and reduce the award effective the last day of the month following sixty days from the date of notice to the payee of the proposed reduction.

(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501)

* * * * *

[§ 3.158 Amended]

4. In § 3.158, paragraphs (a) and (c) are amended by removing "or dependency and indemnity compensation" and adding, in its place, "dependency and indemnity compensation, or monetary allowance under the provisions of 38 U.S.C. 1805".

5. In § 3.261, paragraph (a)(40) is added to read as follows:

§ 3.261 Character of income; exclusions and estates.

* * * * *

(a) * * *

| | | |Pension; |Pension; | |

| | |Dependency |old-law (veterans,|section 306 | |

| |Dependency |and Indemnity |surviving spouses |(veterans, | |