PUBLIC LAW 107-293—NOV. 13, 2002 116 STAT. 2057 Public Law ... - GovInfo
[…] teacher-led voluntary recitations of the Pledge of Allegiance
is unconstitutional.
(16) The erroneous rationale of the 9th Circuit Court of
Appeals in Newdow would lead to the absurd result that the
Constitution's use of the express religious reference "Year of
our Lord" in Article VII violates the First Amendment to the
Constitution, and that, therefore, a school district's policy and
practice of teacher-led voluntary recitations of the Constitution
itself would be unconstitutional.
SEC. 2. ONE NATION UNDER GOD.
(a) REAFFIRMATION.¡ªSection 4 of title 4, United States Code,
is amended to read as follows:
4 use 4 note.
"¡ì4. Pledge of allegiance to the flag; manner of delivery
"The Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag: 1 pledge allegiance
to the Flag of the United States of America, and to the Republic
for which it stands, one Nation under God, indivisible, with liberty
and justice for all.', should be rendered by standing at attention
facing the flag with the right hand over the heart. When not
in uniform men should remove any non-religious headdress with
their right hand and hold it at the left shoulder, the hand being
over the heart. Persons in uniform should remain silent, face the
flag, and render the military salute.".
(b) CODIFICATION.¡ªIn codifying this subsection, the Office of
the Law Revision Counsel shall show in the historical and statutory
notes that the 107th Congress reaffirmed the exact language that
has appeared in the Pledge for decades.
SEC. 3. REAFFIRMING THAT GOD REMAINS IN OUR MOTTO.