A.Eligibility - Office of Elementary and Secondary Education
[…] We also note that coupled with the new flexibility in 34 CFR § 75.135(b) is a new requirement in 34 CFR § 75.135(c) that the applicant certify that “any employee, officer, or agent participating in the selection, award, or administration of a contract is free of any real or apparent conflict of interest.” Moreover, even when relying on the flexibility provided by 34 CFR § 75.135(b), applicants also should take steps to avoid organizational and other conflicts of interest.