RIDE IDEA-B Maintenance of Effort Handbook
[…] The excess cost requirement focuses on per-student spending in special education as compared to per-student spending across all students, whereas the IDEA-B LEA MOE requirement focuses on special education spending in the current year as compared to special education spending in the previous year. Per 34 CFR §300.202(a)(2), IDEA-B funds “Must be used only to pay the excess costs of providing special education and related services to children with disabilities” [emphasis added]. Per 34 CFR §300.16, “Excess costs means those costs that are in excess of the average annual per-student expenditure in an LEA during the preceding school year for an elementary school or secondary school student.”