Rulemaking Management System - Congressional Interest ...
[…] action: StatuteLegal Deadline:?NoneRulemaking Project Initiated: 07/06/2012Docket Number: Dates for NPRM:MilestoneOriginally ScheduledDateNew ProjectedDateActualDateTo OST 06/17/2013?08/08/2013??To OMB 07/19/2013?09/11/2013??OMB Clearance 10/18/2013?12/11/2013??Publication Date 10/29/2013?12/20/2013??End of Comment Period 12/31/2013?02/21/2014??Explanation for any delay:N/A Federal Register Citation for NPRM: NoneFederal Motor Carrier Safety Administration49.?Prohibition of Coercion (MAP-21)GreenPopular Title: Prohibition of CoercionRIN 2126-AB57Stage: NPRMPrevious Stage:None Abstract: Section 32911 of MAP-21 amended 49 U.S.C. § 31136(a) to require that regulations governing commercial motor vehicle safety "ensure ... an operator of a commercial motor vehicle is not coerced by a motor carrier, shipper, receiver, or transportation intermediary to operate a commercial vehicle in violation of a regulation promulgated under 49 U.S.C. § 31136 or chapters 51 or 313 of title 49, U.S.C.." Given this new statutory requirement took effect October 1, 2012, this rulemaking must be fast tracked because it affects any new FMCSA rulemaking. Future rulemakings would need to consider whether coercion of drivers is a concern.