Superior Court, State of California
[…] (Weil & Brown, Cal. Prac. Guide: Civ. Proc. Before Trial (The Rutter Group 2013), ¶ 10:238.)  If the plaintiff meets this initial burden, it then shifts to the defendant to “show that a triable issue of one or more material facts exists as to that cause of action.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 437c, subd. (p)(1).)  

B. Discussion

1. Unlawful Detainer Law Generally

The instant action is authorized and governed by Code of Civil Procedure section 1161a (“Section 1161a”) which provides, in pertinent part, that “a person who holds over and continues in possession of … real property after a three-day written notice to quit the property has been served … maybe removed therefrom … [w]here the property has been sold in accordance with Section 2924 of the Civil Code, under a power of sale contained in a deed of trust executed by such person … and the title under the sale has been duly perfected.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1161a, subd. (b)(3).)