Final Audit Report: University of Phoenix's Processing of ...
[…] The regulations at 34 C.F.R. § 668.32(a)(1)(i) state “[a] student is eligible to receive title IV, HEA program assistance if the student--Is a regular student enrolled, or accepted for enrollment, in an eligible program at an eligible institution . . . .” The regulations at 34 C.F.R. § 668.8 (d)(1)(iii) state “[a]n eligible program provided by a proprietary institution of higher education . . . must provide undergraduate training that prepares a student for gainful employment in a recognized occupation.”

In a letter to UOP, dated February 26, 1999, FSA advised UOP that the Department had determined that the Associates of Arts – General Studies program did not prepare students for gainful employment in a recognized occupation as defined in 34 C.F.R. 668.8(d)(2)(iii).